CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81081

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia LTD.
26/F/. Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from India.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 21st, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-50908. The item is a round coin purse with an exterior surface of 100% crocheted cotton that measures approximately 4" in diameter. The interior in unlined and secured by a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for C-50908 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division